Sand Creek Festival, Inc.

Sand Creek Festival, Inc.

About

Sand Creek Festival, Inc. is a 501c3 originated in 2017 in order to promote and establish fun, endearing and educational local community based events in the Newton, KS area.

Sand Creek Festival, Inc has supported the following charities indirectly by asking organizations and clubs to take an active part in the Sand Creek Summer Daze Festival. These charities include: Ember Hope, Heartspring, Paw It Forward, Lexi’s Lambs, the Movember Foundation, Ronald McDonald House, Red Dirt Military Moms, CASA. Heart to Heart, Knights of Columbus 976 Newton, Knights of Columbus 3114 – Clonmel-Schulte, New Hope Shelter, Harvey County Big Brothers & Big Sisters, Harvey County United Way and the Newton Mural & Arts Project.

Sand Creek Festival, Inc also uses its physical inventory and resources to help other local festivals and organizations which include: The Newton Kiwanis Club, Sedgwick Fall Festival, 2019 Newton High School Graduation Party, 2021 Newton High School Prom, Harvey County Now Blues, Brews & BBQ Event, Koerner Heights Youth Group and the Harvey County United Way Chill Cook-off.

 

2020-21 Committee Members

Executive Board

Chairman – Greg Hanson – B&B Lumber

Vice Chairman – Rick Toews – Union State Bank

Secretary – Jeffery Graber – Edward Jones Financial Advisers

Treasurer – Rod Kreie – Great Plains Bio-sciences Group

Member At large – Andy Harder – City of Newton

 

Sub Committee Members

Tara Goering  – Grand Central (formerly Newton Area Senior Center)

Michael Lunsford – Newton Meridian Center

Nate Regier – Next Element

Greg Nickel – City of Newton

Tim Gaynor – Gaynor Electric

Patrick Charlsen – Charlsen Insurance

Zach Newell – Newell Signature Homes

Clint McBroom – First Church of God

David Yoder – Harvey County (retired)

Ashley Bridgeman – The Bridgeman Group

Ariana Kauffman – Bluestem Communities

Samantha Anderson – Heartspring

Arlan Newell – JP Weigand – Newton

Tim Young – FEMCO, Inc

Sal Lujano – INTRUST Bank

Matt Gilliland – Parawave Media

Marketing Committee

Melody Spurney

Ashley Bridgeman

Ariana Kauffman

Samantha Anderson

Matt Gilliland

Saucy & Glazed BBQ Committee

Nate Regier

Jeffrey Graber

Button & Gate Committee

Tara Goering

David Yoder

Emergency Preparedness / Event Security Committee

Andy Harder

Construction/Electrical Committee

Zach Newell

Tim Gaynor

Event Setup Committee

Clint McBroom

Patrick Charlsen

Volunteer Committee

Michael Lunsford

Arlan Newell

Hard Redz Summer Brew-off Committee

Greg Nickel

Tim Young

Concessions/Beverage Committee

Sal Lujano