Sand Creek Festival, Inc.

Sand Creek Festival, Inc.

About

Sand Creek Festival, Inc. is a 501c3 originated in 2017 in order to promote and establish fun, endearing and educational local community based events in the Newton, KS area.

Sand Creek Festival, Inc has supported the following charities indirectly by asking organizations and clubs to take an active part in the Sand Creek Summer Daze Festival. These charities include: Ember Hope, Heartspring, Paw It Forward, Lexi’s Lambs, the Movember Foundation, Ronald McDonald House, Red Dirt Military Moms, CASA. Heart to Heart, Knights of Columbus 976 Newton, Knights of Columbus 3114 – Clonmel-Schulte, New Hope Shelter, Harvey County Big Brothers & Big Sisters, Harvey County United Way and the Newton Mural & Arts Project.

Sand Creek Festival, Inc also uses its physical inventory and resources to help other local festivals and organizations which include: The Newton Kiwanis Club, Sedgwick Fall Festival, 2019 Newton High School Graduation Party, 2021 Newton High School Prom, Harvey County Now Blues, Brews & BBQ Event, Koerner Heights Youth Group and the Harvey County United Way Chill Cook-off.

 

2020-21 Committee Members

Executive Board

Chairman – Greg Hanson – B&B Lumber

Vice Chairman – Rick Toews – Union State Bank

Secretary – Jeffery Graber – Edward Jones Financial Advisers

Treasurer – Rod Kreie – Great Plains Bio-sciences Group

Member At large – Andy Harder – City of Newton

 

Sub Committee Members

Samantha Anderson – Heartspring

Patrick Charlsen – Charlsen Insurance

Tara Goering  – Grand Central (formerly Newton Area Senior Center)

Tim Gaynor – Gaynor Electric

Matt Gilliland – Parawave Media

Sal Lujano – INTRUST Bank

Michael Lunsford – Newton Meridian Center

Clint McBroom – First Church of God

Arlan Newell – JP Weigand – Newton

Zach Newell – Newell Signature Homes

Greg Nickel – City of Newton

Nate Regier – Next Element

Melody Spurney – Newton Convention & Visitors Bureau

David Yoder – Harvey County (retired)

Tim Young – FEMCO, Inc

Marketing Committee

Melody Spurney

Samantha Anderson

Matt Gilliland

Saucy & Glazed BBQ Committee

Nate Regier

Jeffrey Graber

Button & Gate Committee

Tara Goering

David Yoder

Emergency Preparedness / Event Security Committee

Andy Harder

Talent/Performer Coordinator

Greg Hanson

Construction/Electrical Committee

Zach Newell

Tim Gaynor

Event Setup Committee

Clint McBroom

Patrick Charlsen

Volunteer Committee

Michael Lunsford

Arlan Newell

Hard Redz Summer Brew-off Committee

Greg Nickel

Tim Young

Concessions/Beverage Committee

Sal Lujano

Rod Kreie